Biography

Education

2001       Doctor of Philosophy (Visual Art)

           University of Ballarat (Federation University Australia)

1987       Graduate Diploma in Education

           University of Ballarat (Federation University Australia)

1984       Diploma in Art

           Philip Institute of Technology (RMIT)

 

Current Position 

           Senior Lecturer, Honours & Research Degrees Co-ordinator, Arts Academy,

           Faculty of Education and Arts, Federation University Australia

 

Solo/Major Exhibitions

2014       Upon Return (with Loris Button), Post Office Gallery, Federation University Australia, Ballarat

2013       Scala, Hanes Art Gallery, Wake Forest University, Winston-Salem, North Carolina                          Scala,Gallery FAB, University of Missouri-St Louis, St Louis, Missouri

2010-11    Mrs Darwin's Garden, Art Gallery of Ballarat

2010       Mrs Darwin's Garden,24HR Art, Northern Territory Centre for Contemporary Art,Darwin 

2008       Contained Worlds, Dianne Tanzer Gallery, Melbourne

2007       Amphora, Dianne Tanzer Gallery, Melbourne

2005       Gardenesque (with Louise Saxton), Maroondah Gallery Melbourne, Craft  ACT,Canberra, Ararat Gallery

2004       Gardenesque (with Louise Saxton),Art Gallery of Ballarat, Benalla Art Gallery

2000       Stitch, Ararat Gallery, Victoria

1998       Text textile 2, Helen Maxwell Gallery, Canberra

1998       Text textile, Dianne Tanzer Gallery, Melbourne

1996       Shal,Dianne Tanzer Gallery, Melbourne

1995       Mantra, Helen Maxwell Galllery, Canberra

1994       Prayers and Mantras, Dianne Tanzer Gallery, Melbourne

1992       Recent Works, The Women's Gallery, Melbourne 

 

Recent Selected Group Exhibitions

2014       National Works on Paper Award,(finalist)Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery

2013       Got the Message? - 50 Years of Political Posters, Art Gallery of Ballarat

           Togart Contemporary Art Award 2013, Chan Contemporary Art Space, Darwin

2012       Fish in Australian Art, Australian National Maritime Museum, Sydney

           37th Alice Prize, (finalist) Araluen Art Centre, Alice Springs

2011       Territory Time, Chan Contemporary Art Space, Darwin

           The Nature of Things, Charles Darwin University Art Gallery, Darwin

           A Guiding Hand: Prints and Directors 1967-2011, Art Gallery of Ballarat

2010       36th Alice Prize,(finalist) Araluen Art Centre, Alice Springs

           Paul Guest Drawing Prize, (finalist)Bendigo Art Gallery, Bendigo

2009       Flanagan Prize, (winner) St Patricks College, Ballarat

           City of Hobart Art Prize, (finalist) Tasmanian Museum & Art Gallery, Hobart

2008       Swan Hill Print & Drawing Acquisitive Award, (finalist)Swan Hill Regional Gallery, Swan Hill

           Tallis Foundation 2008 National Works on Paper Award, (acquired finalist)Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery

2007       City of Darebin/La Trobe University Acquisition Prize, (finalist) Bundoora Homestead

           Banyule City Council Works on Paper Award, (acquired) City of Banyule Gallery

2006       A rose is a rose is a rose, Latrobe Regional Gallery, Morwell

 

Collections

National Gallery of Australia

Art Gallery of Western Australia

Powerhouse Museum

State Library of Victoria

Art Gallery of Ballarat

Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery

Charles Darwin University Art Collection

Federation University Australia Art Collection

City of Maribrynong

City of Banyule

Warsaw Poster Museum, Warsaw, Poland

Lahti Poster Museum, Lahti, Finland

Artists' Central House, Moscow, Russia

Moravska Gallery, Brno, Czech Republic

 

Recent Residencies

cherrycake studios, George Town, Penang, Malaysia, July 2015

Wake Forest University, Winston-Salem, North Carolina, USA, Sep/Oct 2013

La Macina di San Cresci, Greve, Tuscany, Italy, June/July 2012